The Complete Apple Silicon AI Benchmark Table

According to the LLMCheck index, this table shows single-stream decode speed across every major Apple Silicon variant, at 4-bit (Q4_K_M), for three reference models. Figures are estimates from the published bandwidth model unless marked as measured; LLMCheck does not run its own tests.

ChipGPU coresBandwidthMax RAMQwen 3.5 9BQwen3.8-27BLlama 3.3 70B
M6 Generation (2026)
M612153–170 GB/s32 GBestimated~25 tok/scommunity9 tok/sN/A
M5 Generation (2025–2026)
M5 Ultra64–801,228 GB/s512 GBcommunity167 tok/ssourced48 tok/sestimated~23 tok/s
M5 Max32–40614 GB/s128 GBestimated~82 tok/sestimated~29 tok/ssourced13 tok/s
M5 Pro16–20307 GB/s64 GBestimated~44 tok/ssourced17 tok/sestimated~6 tok/s
M510153 GB/s32 GBestimated~23 tok/sestimated~8 tok/sN/A
M4 Generation (2024–2025)
M4 Max32–40410–546 GB/s128 GBestimated~74 tok/sestimated~26 tok/sestimated~12 tok/s
M4 Pro16–20273 GB/s64 GBestimated~39 tok/sestimated~13 tok/sestimated~5 tok/s
M410120 GB/s32 GBestimated~18 tok/sestimated~7 tok/sN/A
M3 Generation (2023–2025)
M3 Ultra60–80819 GB/s512 GBestimated~105 tok/scommunity38 tok/sestimated~16 tok/s
M3 Max30–40300–400 GB/s128 GBestimated~56 tok/sestimated~19 tok/sestimated~8 tok/s
M3 Pro14–18150 GB/s36 GBestimated~22 tok/sestimated~8 tok/sN/A
M38–10100 GB/s24 GBestimated~15 tok/sestimated~5 tok/sN/A
M2 Generation (2022–2023)
M2 Ultra60–76800 GB/s192 GBestimated~103 tok/sestimated~38 tok/sestimated~15 tok/s
M2 Max30–38400 GB/s96 GBestimated~56 tok/sestimated~19 tok/sestimated~8 tok/s
M2 Pro16–19200 GB/s32 GBestimated~29 tok/sestimated~11 tok/sN/A
M28–10100 GB/s24 GBestimated~15 tok/sestimated~5 tok/sN/A
M1 Generation (2020–2022)
M1 Ultra48–64800 GB/s128 GBestimated~103 tok/sestimated~38 tok/sestimated~15 tok/s
M1 Max24–32400 GB/s64 GBestimated~56 tok/sestimated~19 tok/sestimated~8 tok/s
M1 Pro14–16200 GB/s32 GBestimated~29 tok/sestimated~11 tok/sN/A
M17–868 GB/s16 GBestimated~10 tok/sN/AN/A

N/A = the model’s smallest Mac build does not fit the chip’s largest memory option. The index’s minimum RAM for a model is its smallest build of at least 3 bits with a working Mac runtime, plus about 2 GB; a 4-bit 70B needs 44 GB, a 4-bit Qwen3.8-27B 19 GB.

The Key Insight: Memory Bandwidth Determines Speed

According to the LLMCheck index, memory bandwidth predicts decode speed better than GPU core count, Neural Engine TOPS or chip generation. Here’s why:

During token generation, the model’s active weights are read from memory once for every token. A 9B model at 4-bit is about 5.1 GB read per token. At about 82 tok/s — the index’s estimate for an M5 Max — that is about 420 GB/s of sustained reads, roughly 70% of the chip’s 614 GB/s. This is why bandwidth is the bottleneck, not compute.

For large dense models, doubling the bandwidth roughly doubles tok/s. Small models gain a little less, because a fixed per-token cost takes a larger share of each token’s time, and small mixture-of-experts models less again (methodology). Compute matters for the other phase, prompt processing, which is where the M5 generation’s Neural Accelerators pay off.

Best Value Recommendations by Budget

Starting prices are Apple’s US launch prices; the pick is the index’s best model for that memory (by RAM tier), with its speed on that Mac.

MacStarts atRAM / bandwidthIndex pickSpeed on that Mac
Mac mini M6$899 (16 GB)16 GB / 153 GB/sGemma 4 12Bestimated~17 tok/s
Mac mini M6, 32 GBconfigure to order32 GB / 170 GB/sQwen 3.6-35B-A3Bcommunity64 tok/s
Mac mini M5 Pro$1,699 (24 GB)24–64 GB / 307 GB/sLFM2.5-24B-A2Bcommunity114 tok/s
Mac Studio M5 Max$2,499 (36 GB, 460 GB/s)36–128 GB / 460–614 GB/sQwen3.8-Flash-Next at 128 GBcommunity46 tok/s
MacBook Pro M5 Max$3,599 (14-inch)36–128 GB / 460–614 GB/sQwen 3.6-35B-A3Bsourced118 tok/s (40-core GPU)
Mac Studio M5 Ultra$5,499 (96 GB)96–512 GB / 1,228 GB/sMiMo-V2.6-Flash at 256 GB+community62 tok/s

Prices: Apple’s announcements for the Mac Studio (25 August 2026) and MacBook Pro (3 March 2026); Mac mini prices as announced on 25 August 2026. The cheapest M5 Max in both the Mac Studio and the MacBook Pro has the 32-core GPU at 460 GB/s; 614 GB/s needs the 40-core GPU.

LLMCheck’s pick for most buyers: the Mac mini M5 Pro. It has 1.8× the bandwidth of the Mac mini M6 (307 against 170 GB/s) and runs the index’s #1, Qwen 3.6-35B-A3B, at community79 tok/s, and the index’s pick for that Mac, the faster LFM2.5-24B-A2B, at community114 tok/s. Take 48 or 64 GB if you can: 24 GB is Qwen 3.6-35B-A3B’s minimum, and more memory adds room for long contexts and the 80–120B mixture-of-experts models.

Generation-Over-Generation Improvement

Because decode follows bandwidth, the decode gain of an upgrade is close to its bandwidth ratio. Bandwidths are Apple’s figures for the full version of each chip.

Upgrade pathBandwidthDecode gainWorth it for local LLMs?
M1 Max → M2 Max400 → 400 GB/sabout 0%No
M2 Max → M3 Max400 → 400 GB/sabout 0% (the 30-core M3 Max has 300 GB/s)No
M3 Max → M4 Max400 → 546 GB/sabout +37%Yes
M4 Max → M5 Max546 → 614 GB/sabout +12%For long prompts: Apple quotes up to 4× faster prompt processing
M4 Pro → M5 Pro273 → 307 GB/sabout +12%For long prompts: Apple quotes up to 4×
M1 Max → M5 Max400 → 614 GB/sabout +54%Yes
M1 → M568 → 153 GB/sabout +125%Yes
M4 → M6120 → 153–170 GB/sabout +28–42%Yes, at 24 GB or more
M3 Ultra → M5 Ultra819 → 1,228 GB/sabout +50% (Apple measured 1.58×)Yes, and time to first token is 4.4× faster

Apple’s own measurement: M5 Ultra vs M3 Ultra

Apple Machine Learning Research published single-Mac figures for both Ultra chips on 15 October 2026 (“Local and Distributed Large LLM Inference with MLX and RDMA on Mac Studio”). With Qwen3.8-27B in BF16 and an 8,192-token prompt (mlx_lm.benchmark -p 8192 -g 128 -b 1), the M5 Ultra decoded at 19.69 tok/s against 12.46 on the M3 Ultra, 1.58× faster and close to the 1.5× bandwidth ratio, while time to first token fell from 18.2 s to 4.1 s, 4.4× faster. That is the M5 generation in one table: decode tracks bandwidth, prompt processing jumps. Both figures are published (vendor) rows in the index.

A rule of thumb from the index: an upgrade that adds less than about 20% bandwidth is felt mainly in prompt processing (on M5-generation chips) or through extra memory, not in chat speed. For the M5 Max decision in detail, see M5 Max vs M4 Max.

Which Models Run on Which Chips?

Memory decides what fits; the chip decides how fast. The index’s picks for each memory tier as of 24 October 2026 (the live list is Best LLM by Mac RAM, and how much RAM you need explains the tiers):

Your RAMIndex pickAlso fitsChips that offer it
8 GBNanbeige4.2-3BGemma 4 E4B, Phi-4 MiniM1–M3 base
16 GBGemma 4 12BGPT-oss 20B (tight)M1–M6 base
24–32 GBQwen 3.6-35B-A3BQwen3.8-27B, Gemma 4 26B-A4BM2–M6 base, Pro
48–64 GBLFM2.5-24B-A2BQwen 3.6-35B-A3B, Qwen3-Coder-Next, GPT-oss 120B (64 GB), Llama 3.3 70BPro, Max
128 GBQwen3.8-Flash-NextQwen 3.5 122B-A10B, DeepSeek V4 Flash at 2-bitM3, M4, M5 Max; Ultra
192–256 GBMiMo-V2.6-FlashGLM 5.2 (256 GB)M2, M3, M5 Ultra
512 GBMiMo-V2.6-Flash1T-parameter models at about 3-bit (Kimi K2.6, Kimi K2.7 Code)M3, M5 Ultra